Facebook User Statistics (Nov 2007)

Overall country rank, user numbers, and gender break-down of Facebook users (as of Nov 2007)

  • 42,966,780 total users
    • 15,521,660 (36.12%) male; 18,118,600 (42%) female; 9,326,520 (21.71%) unspecified.
CountryRankTotalMaleFemaleUnspec.
United States118,071,70040.11%45.98%13.90%
Turkey51,633,76030.07%19.86%50.07%
South Africa9603,96036.85%40.96%22.18%
Egypt12396,20037.12%27.30%35.5%
India14333,56033.88%26.83%39.30%
Malaysia20169,68028.09%34.48%37.44%
Lebanon21169,30034.61%28.58%36.81%
China26132,46028.36%28.08%43.56%
Saudi Arabia27120,52039.69%26.54%33.77%
Pakistan28117,96038.05%28.37%33.59%
Korea3055,06034.98%33.78%31.24%

Largest city networks on Facebook

  • London, UK 1,760,596 users
  • Toronto, Canada 966,092 users

User growth by age group from May 2006 & May 2007

  • Ages 12-17: 1,628,000 to 4,060,000 (149% growth)
  • Ages 18-24: 5,674,000 to 7,843,000 (38% growth)
  • Ages 25-34: 1,114,000 to 3,134,000 (181% growth)
  • Ages 35+: 5,247,000 to 10,412,000 (98% growth)

Sources:

  1. Facebook on Wikipedia
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Facebook
  2. Facebook Member Stats – An Update from Travels with my Overnight Bag blog
    http://midnightexcess.wordpress.com/2007/11/23/facebook-member-stats-an-update/
  3. ComScore Facebook Sees Flood Of New Traffic From Teenagers And Adults
    http://www.comscore.com/press/release.asp?press=1519
  4. Statistics from Facebook website
    http://www.facebook.com/press/info.php?statistics

Tags:
Categories: africa, asia, middle east, regions, research, stats

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Featured Posts
  • Krishi Janani: Stepping Out Into the Great Unknown

    Krishi Janani: Ag Tech Network

    So…Appropriate IT is working on a new sustainable agriculture technology platform – Krishi Janani. We have been at it for a while now, launching a partially working prototype earlier this year. Before I go into the ‘Great Unknown’ parts of the story, a quick summary:

    Krishi Janani is an ag tech network (online platform + young women-led rural ag tech centers) enabling organic and sustainable

  • Pay It Forward: A Training in Namakkal

    Namakkal Training 6

    A three day technology training in building websites with WordPress at PGP college in Namakkal, Tamil Nadu

    By Alexandra de Vogel, Assistant Trainer

    With a background in Industrial design and innovation management, being part of this training was a first experience for me. But now I know that it will definitely not be my last experience in this field. These three days in Namakkal

  • Learning is a Mindset

    AIDA Inauguration 5

    (Guest blog by Heather A. Moore)

    Usha recently invited me to share some words of advice with the inspiring young women that had recently graduated from the pilot program of AIDA, Appropriate IT’s Development Academy, and with those from the community. Having gathered some sage advice from a few wise and generous mentors throughout my career, as well as the hard earned wisdom that comes

Archive